This obscure N.Y. election law is at the heart of Trump’s hush money trial
[…] This obscure N.Y. election law is at the heart of Trump’s hush money trial

this obscure n.y. election law is at the heart of trump’s hush money trial

This obscure N.Y. election law is at the heart of Trump’s hush money trial

An obscure New York state election law that has rarely been prosecuted over five decades has been dusted off by Manhattan prosecutors and elevated to a prominent role in Donald Trump’s criminal trial over allegedly falsifying documents related to a hush money payment during the 2016 election campaign.

The law — Section 17-152 of the state’s election code — makes it a misdemeanor for two or more people to “conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means.” Trump is not being charged under that statute, which apparently has been used only a few times in cases related to state or local elections, though it is a key factor in his case.