Originally appeared on E! Online
The critics have spoken.
One week after the Golden Globes kicked off the 2024 awards season, the Critics Choice Awards honored the best in 2023 film and TV in a Jan. 14 ceremony hosted by Chelsea Handler.
Winners included Robert Downey Jr., who won for his supporting role in Oppenheimer, and Ali Wong, who took home the prize for Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for her role in Beef.
Barbie, starring Margot Robbie, America Ferrera and Ryan Gosling, garnered the most film nominations with a whopping 18, winning several awards, including Best Comedy.
The Critics Choice Association, which is made up of television, radio, and online critics, also honored Oppenheimer and Poor Things with 13 nominations each, with Martin Scorsese’s Killers of the Flower Moon following close behind with 12.
On the TV side, The Morning Show led with six nominations. Succession followed with five Critics Choice Award nods, while shows such as Abbott Elementary and Loki earned four each.
The Critics Choice Awards began airing live on the CW at 7 p.m. ET.
Read on to check out the full list of nominees (refresh for updates):
2024 Award Season: Cast Reunions
FILM NOMINATIONS
BEST PICTUREAmerican FictionBarbieThe Color PurpleThe HoldoversKillers of the Flower MoonMaestroOppenheimerPast LivesPoor ThingsSaltburn
BEST ACTORBradley Cooper – MaestroLeonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower MoonColman Domingo – RustinPaul Giamatti – The HoldoversCillian Murphy – OppenheimerJeffrey Wright – American Fiction
BEST ACTRESSLily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower MoonSandra Hüller – Anatomy of a FallGreta Lee – Past LivesCarey Mulligan – MaestroMargot Robbie – BarbieEmma Stone – Poor Things
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Sterling K. Brown – American FictionRobert De Niro – Killers of the Flower MoonRyan Gosling – BarbieCharles Melton – May DecemberMark Ruffalo – Poor Things
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Emily Blunt – OppenheimerDanielle Brooks – The Color PurpleAmerica Ferrera – BarbieJodie Foster – NyadJulianne Moore – May December
Michael Buckner/Variety via Getty Images
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESSAbby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.Ariana Greenblatt – BarbieCalah Lane – WonkaMilo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a FallDominic Sessa – The HoldoversMadeleine Yuna Voyles – The Creator
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
WINNER:
Oppenheimer
Air
BarbieThe Color PurpleThe HoldoversKillers of the Flower Moon
BEST DIRECTORBradley Cooper – MaestroGreta Gerwig – BarbieYorgos Lanthimos – Poor ThingsChristopher Nolan – OppenheimerAlexander Payne – The HoldoversMartin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie
Samy Burch – May DecemberAlex Convery – AirBradley Cooper & Josh Singer – MaestroDavid Hemingson – The HoldoversCeline Song – Past Lives
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
Kelly Fremon Craig – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.Andrew Haigh – All of Us StrangersTony McNamara – Poor ThingsChristopher Nolan – OppenheimerEric Roth & Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics Choice Association
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer
Matthew Libatique – MaestroRodrigo Prieto – BarbieRodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower MoonRobbie Ryan – Poor ThingsLinus Sandgren – Saltburn
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx – SaltburnRuth De Jong, Claire Kaufman – OppenheimerJack Fisk, Adam Willis – Killers of the Flower MoonJames Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek – Poor ThingsAdam Stockhausen, Kris Moran – Asteroid City
BEST EDITINGWilliam Goldenberg – AirNick Houy – BarbieJennifer Lame – OppenheimerYorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor ThingsThelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower MoonMichelle Tesoro – Maestro
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: Jacqueline Durran – Barbie
Lindy Hemming – WonkaFrancine Jamison-Tanchuck – The Color PurpleHolly Waddington – Poor ThingsJacqueline West – Killers of the Flower MoonJanty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUPBarbieThe Color PurpleMaestroOppenheimerPoor ThingsPriscilla
Michael Buckner/Variety via Getty Images
BEST VISUAL EFFECTSThe CreatorGuardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part OneOppenheimerPoor ThingsSpider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
BEST COMEDY
WINNER: Barbie
American FictionBottomsThe HoldoversNo Hard FeelingsPoor Things
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER:
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Boy and the Heron
ElementalNimonaTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant MayhemWish
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER:
Anatomy of a FallGodzilla Minus OnePerfect DaysSociety of the SnowThe Taste of ThingsThe Zone of Interest
BEST SONG
WINNER: “I’m Just Ken” – Barbie
“Dance the Night” – Barbie”Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie”Road to Freedom” – Rustin”This Wish” – Wish”What Was I Made For” – Barbie
BEST SCORE
WINNER: Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
Jerskin Fendrix – Poor ThingsMichael Giacchino – Society of the SnowDaniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-VerseRobbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower MoonMark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – Barbie
Golden Globes 2024: Celebrity Red Carpet Fashion
TV NOMINATIONS
BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Crown (Netflix)
The Diplomat (Netflix)
The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Loki (Disney+) The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Succession (HBO | Max)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO | Max)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max)
Tom Hiddleston – Loki (Disney+)
Timothy Olyphant – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent (ABC)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO | Max)
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Aunjanue Ellis – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Netflix)
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max)
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Khalid Abdalla – The Crown (Netflix)
Ron Cephas Jones – Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)
Matthew MacFadyen – Succession (HBO | Max)
Ke Huy Quan – Loki (Disney+)
Rufus Sewell – The Diplomat (Netflix)
Michael Buckner/Variety via Getty Images
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)
Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Sophia Di Martino – Loki (Disney+)
Celia Rose Gooding – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Karen Pittman – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime)
BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO | Max)
The Bear (FX)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Poker Face (Peacock)
Reservation Dogs (FX)
Shrinking (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO | Max)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Drew Tarver – The Other Two (HBO | Max)
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere (HBO | Max)
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (Peacock)
Michael Buckner/Variety via Getty Images
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)
Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Harrison Ford – Shrinking (Apple TV+)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
James Marsden – Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO | Max)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Jessica Williams – Shrinking (Apple TV+)
BEST LIMITED SERIES
Beef (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fargo (FX) Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Love & Death (HBO | Max)
A Murder at the End of the World (FX)
A Small Light (National Geographic)
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
Finestkind (Paramount+)
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
No One Will Save You (Hulu)
Quiz Lady (Hulu)
Reality (HBO | Max)
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Tom Holland – The Crowded Room (Apple TV+)
David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)
Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You (Hulu)
Carla Gugino – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Bel Powley – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Sydney Sweeney – Reality (HBO | Max)
Juno Temple – Fargo (FX)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Taylor Kitsch – Painkiller (Netflix)
Jesse Plemons – Love & Death (HBO | Max)
Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Liev Schreiber – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Justin Theroux – White House Plumbers (HBO | Max)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)
Billie Boullet – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Willa Fitzgerald – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
Bargain (Paramount+)
The Glory (Netflix)
The Good Mothers (Hulu)
The Interpreter of Silence (Hulu)
Lupin (Netflix) Mask Girl (Netflix)
Moving (Hulu)
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Harley Quinn (HBO | Max)
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Young Love (HBO | Max)
BEST TALK SHOW
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool (Netflix)
Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits (Prime Video)
John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO | Max)
John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes – I’m an Entertainer (Netflix)
See photos of stars arriving at the Critics Choice Awards:
Reese Witherspoon & Ava Phillippe
For the latest breaking news updates, click here to download the E! News App News Related
-
Russian court extends detention of Wall Street Journal reporter Gershkovich until end of January
-
Russian court extends detention of Wall Street Journal reporter Evan Gershkovich, arrested on espionage charges
-
Israel's economy recovered from previous wars with Hamas, but this one might go longer, hit harder
-
Stock market today: Asian shares mixed ahead of US consumer confidence and price data
-
EXCLUSIVE: ‘Sister Wives' star Christine Brown says her kids' happy marriages inspired her leave Kody Brown
-
NBA fans roast Clippers for losing to Nuggets without Jokic, Murray, Gordon
-
Panthers-Senators brawl ends in 10-minute penalty for all players on ice
-
CNBC Daily Open: Is record Black Friday sales spike a false dawn?
-
Freed Israeli hostage describes deteriorating conditions while being held by Hamas
-
High stakes and glitz mark the vote in Paris for the 2030 World Expo host
-
Biden’s unworkable nursing rule will harm seniors
-
Jalen Hurts: We did what we needed to do when it mattered the most
-
LeBron James takes NBA all-time minutes lead in career-worst loss
-
Vikings' Kevin O'Connell to evaluate Josh Dobbs, path forward at QB