COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker: Over 96.46 lakh doses on September 20

#coronavirus, #Current Affairs, #Health, #India, #Sanjeevani

On the 248th day of the COVID-19 vaccination drive, 57.11 lakh beneficiaries received their first shot and 39.35 lakh their second dose. (Representative image: Reuters)

More than 96.46 lakh COVID-19 vaccine doses were administered in India on September 20, taking the total number of jabs to above 81.85 crore, according to the Union Health Ministry’s report.

On the 248th day of the vaccination drive, 57.11 lakh beneficiaries received their first shot and 39.35 lakh their second dose.

The country took 85 days to give 10 crore doses. The next 10 crore took 45 days and in another 29 days, India touched the 30-crore mark. The country took 24 days to reach 40 crore and 20 days to cross 50-crore doses on August 6. It took 19 more days to go past the 60-crore mark on August 25. The country crossed the landmark of administering 75 crore COVID-19 vaccine doses on September 13.

The government has revised the gap between the two doses for the Oxford-AstraZeneca’s Covishield, manufactured by the Serum Institute of India (SII), to 12-16 weeks. However, the interval for the second dose of Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin remains unchanged at four weeks.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the nationwide vaccination drive on January 16, with healthcare workers at the frontline of India’s COVID-19 battle getting their first jabs. The country began the second phase of the drive from March 1, vaccinating everyone above 60 and above 45 with comorbidities.

From April 1, vaccination was opened for everyone aged 45 and above with or without comorbidities.

India rolled out the third phase of its COVID-19 vaccination drive for those in the 18-44 age group on May 1. The Centre opened up the vaccination drive to allow states, private hospitals, and industrial establishments to procure the doses directly from manufacturers. As the drive stuttered, it announced free COVID-19 vaccines to everyone above the age of 18 from June 21.

Here are key developments related to the COVID-19 vaccination:

– The first dose of COVID-19 vaccine has been administered to over 90 percent of the people eligible for vaccination in Kerala, Health Minister Veena George said on September 20 and urged people not to be averse to getting inoculated. The minister said that a majority of the people who died due to COVID-19 were those who were unvaccinated and therefore, no one should be averse to getting both jabs of the vaccine.

– The UK said on the day that it is engaging with India to explore how it could expand the recognition of the COVID-19 vaccine certification issued by Indian authorities amid criticism of the new British travel rules. The comments by a spokesperson in the British High Commission here came amid concerns in India over the latest COVID-related travel restrictions announced by the United Kingdom.

– The Tamil Nadu government urged the Centre on the day to allocate an additional 50 lakh doses of COVID-19 vaccines every week, to enable the state in vaccinating all the uncovered eligible persons by the end of October, apart from administering the second dose to those due to receive them. Chief Minister MK Stalin wrote to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, citing the “resounding success” of two mega COVID-19 vaccination camps held on September 12 and 19, where a cumulative 45-lakh odd jabs were administered to the public across the state.

– An influential US Congressman has welcomed India’s decision to resume the export of surplus COVID-19 vaccines to meet its commitment to the COVAX global pool. India will resume export of surplus COVID-19 vaccines in the fourth quarter of this year under the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ programme to meet its commitment to the COVAX global pool, Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya said on the day. He, however, asserted that vaccinating own citizens remains the topmost priority of the government. COVAX is co-led by Gavi, the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations and the World Health Organization (WHO).

Here’s the vaccination count for some states:

States Total Beneficiaries
Andhra Pradesh  3,79,86,801
Arunachal Pradesh  10,85,815
Assam 2,23,20,029
Bihar 5,09,65,518
Chandigarh 12,80,160
Chhattisgarh  1,66,28,387
Delhi 1,62,16,214
Goa  17,76,999
Gujarat  5,71,00,825
Haryana 2,12,12,563
Himachal Pradesh 79,12,952
Jammu and Kashmir 1,01,95,730
Jharkhand 1,62,60,614
Karnataka 5,23,39,801
Kerala  3,39,82,054
Madhya Pradesh 5,82,40,514
Maharashtra 7,43,28,791
Odisha 2,79,47,405
Punjab 1,79,36,759
Rajasthan 5,37,47,422
Tamil Nadu 4,32,10,314
Telangana  2,24,34,654
Uttar Pradesh  9,58,17,899
Uttarakhand  1,00,31,698
West Bengal  5,18,07,029

(With inputs from PTI)

Internet Explorer Channel Network
News Related

OTHER NEWS

Pegasus snooping row: SC appoints former judge Justice R V Raveendran to oversee expert committee probe

Former Supreme Court judge Justice Raju Varadarajulu Raveendran, who has been entrusted with the task to oversee probe into alleged use of Pegasus spyware for surveillance of various people, has ... Read more »

SC refuses bail to gangster Abu Salem in 1995 Pradeep Jain murder case

The Supreme Court on Wednesday refused to grant bail to extradited gangster Abu Salem serving life imprisonment in the 1995 murder case of Mumbai-based builder Pradeep Jain. A bench of ... Read more »

Apple adds 175 suppliers to its clean-energy pledge; 11 from India

Representative Image Ahead of COP26, Apple Inc on October 27 said that 175 of its suppliers have now committed to use clean energy for the work they do for the ... Read more »

Immunocompromised may have option for fourth COVID shot, CDC says

The CDC authorized a third dose for people with certain health conditions in August. LINDSEY PARNABY/AFP via Getty Images Moderately or severely immunocompromised people are eligible to receive a fourth ... Read more »

Tax refunds worth Rs 1.02 lakh crore issued to 77.92 lakh taxpayers by CBDT

Representative image A tax refund of over Rs 1.02 lakh crore was issued to 77.92 lakh taxpayers by the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), between April 1 and October ... Read more »

Communication output of Rajya Sabha increased manifold in last four years: RS Secretariat

In the last four years of M Venkaiah Naidu as Rajya Sabha chairman, there has been a “manifold increase” in the Upper House’s public communication through media to keep people ... Read more »

Karnataka government directs its temples to conduct cow-worship on 'Govardhan Puja'

The Karnataka Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments Department has directed temples under its control to conduct cow-worship on ‘Govardhan Puja’ on November 5 the day after Deepavali, a Minister said. ... Read more »

Legal experts hail SC verdict of ordering probe into Pegasus snooping row

Legal experts Wednesday hailed the Supreme Court decision to appoint a panel of cyber experts to probe the alleged use of Israeli spyware Pegasus for surveillance of certain Indian citizens, ... Read more »

People live in era of information revolution, have reasonable expectation of privacy, says SC

The Supreme Court Wednesday said that people live in the era of “information revolution” where their entire lives are stored in the cloud or in a digital dossier and members ... Read more »

NCB officials made me sign blank papers, says witness in another drugs case

Days after witness Prabhakar Sail claimed that he was made to sign blank papers by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) in the cruise drugs case, another witness in a separate ... Read more »

Govt proposes sale of small LPG cylinders, offering financial services via ration shops

The Centre on Wednesday said it plans to allow retail sale of small LPG cylinders as well as offer financial services through fair price shops as part of its measures ... Read more »

Having the ‘kissing disease' as a kid, teen may increase your chance of developing multiple sclerosis

Nearly 1 million Americans are living with ‘MS’. Getty Images/iStockphoto Infectious mononucleosis – also known as “mono” or “the kissing disease” – in childhood or adolescence is associated with an increased ... Read more »

West Bengal allows only green crackers for 2 hours on Diwali, Kali Puja

Only green crackers will be allowed on Diwali and Kali Puja in West Bengal, as per an official order. In a notification, the West Bengal Pollution Control Board (WBPCB) said ... Read more »

Stories of soldiers' sacrifice to be part of Jammu & Kashmir school syllabus

Stories of people like National Conference (NC) worker Maqbool Sherwani who fought Pakistani attackers in 1947 would be made part of the school syllabus from next year, Jammu and Kashmir ... Read more »

Seven Bengal institutes selected for Centre's knowledge exchange programme

Seven higher educational institutes from West Bengal have been selected by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and the Union Ministry of Education as ‘mentor’ institutes under the Centre’s ... Read more »

COVID-19 virus test results may vary based on time of day: Study

The test sensitivity of SARS-CoV-2, the virus that causes COVID-19, may vary based on the time of the day and the our body’s biological clock, according to a study. The ... Read more »

'Trigger happy', half baked petitions based on newspaper reports need to be discouraged: SC

The Supreme Court, which appointed a three-member panel of cyber experts to probe the alleged use of Israeli spyware Pegasus for surveillance of certain Indians, said on Wednesday that people ... Read more »

CBI arrests six persons in connection with Rs 6,000 crore remittance scam in Bank of Baroda

The CBI on Wednesday arrested six persons in connection with the Rs 6,000-crore foreign exchange remittance scam in the Bank of Baroda, which was detected in 2015, officials said. The ... Read more »

COVID-19: Kerala logs 9,445 new cases, 622 deaths

Source: Reuters In an uptick in daily fresh infections, Kerala on Wednesday recorded 9,445 new coronavirus cases and 622 related deaths which raised the caseload to 49,29,397 and toll to ... Read more »

Wall Street opens higher after upbeat earnings reports

US stock indexes opened slightly higher on Wednesday, helped by a fresh batch of upbeat earnings reports. The Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 78.55 points, or 0.22 per cent, at ... Read more »

Microfinance lenders should not throw caution to the winds while chasing growth, says RBI's Rajeshwar Rao

The Indian microfinance sector needs to exercise caution while chasing growth and the lenders to the economically weaker section should not overlook the social objectives that are embedded in their ... Read more »

Bharat Biotech's US partner Ocugen files request with FDA for Covaxin trials

Vial of Covaxin (File image) Ocugen, Bharat Biotech’s US partner for COVID-19 vaccine Covaxin, on Wednesday said it has submitted Investigational New Drug Application (IND) to the US Food and ... Read more »

La demanda de Xbox Series X|S impulsa en un 16% los beneficios por juegos de Microsoft

© Redacción Xbox Series X y Xbox Series S La demanda de Xbox Series X|S impulsa en un 16% los beneficios por juegos de Microsoft El sector de negocios en ... Read more »

Neeraj Chopra, Sunil Chhetri, Lovlina Borgohain, Avani Lekhara among 11 recommended for Khel Ratna Awards 2021

Neeraj Chopra, Sunil Chhetri, Lovlina Borgohain, Avani Lekhara among 11 recommended for Khel Ratna Awards 2021. Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra and silver medal-winning wrestler Ravi Dahiya are among 11 athletes ... Read more »

Delhi Riots: Open to trial court to consider plea seeking videos of anti-CAA protests, says HC

The Delhi High Court Wednesday said the earlier order of rejection would not come in way of the trial court in considering the fresh plea of Pinjra Tod activist Devangana ... Read more »

Nikahnama correct but Sameer Wankhede never changed his religion, says his wife

Kranti Redkar, the wife of Narcotics Control Bureau’s Mumbai zonal director <a href="/tag/sameer-wankhede“>Sameer Wankhede, on Wednesday said her husband was born as Hindu and he never changed his religion. Redkar ... Read more »

Nag River revitalisation project approved by finance ministry's expenditure finance committee

The work on the Rs 2,117-crore Nag River revitalisation project at Nagpur in Maharashtra will start soon, with the finance ministry‘s expenditure finance committee giving its approval, an official statement ... Read more »

FPIs stock value soars by $112 bn to $667 bn in H1: Report

Mumbai: Amidst the continuing market rally, the value of the foreign portfolio investors’ holdings in the domestic equities jumped by USD 112 billion to USD 667 billion between April 1 ... Read more »

Sebi eases eligibility criteria related to superior voting rights shares

New Delhi: Markets regulator Sebi has relaxed the framework governing the issue of shares with superior voting rights (SR shares), a move that will help new-age technology companies. The Securities ... Read more »

Spice Money strengthens its senior leadership team

Rural fintech company Spice Money has announced the appointment of four senior leaders. This includes Vivek Venkatesan as chief financial officer for Spice Money, Sameer Nagpal as chief business officer ... Read more »

Delhi records 38 COVID-19 cases, zero death; positivity rate at 0.06%

Delhi recorded 38 COVID-19 cases and zero death on Wednesday, while the positivity rate dipped to 0.06 per cent, according to the Delhi government’s health bulletin. Delhi has recorded only ... Read more »

Strictly Come Dancing's most cursed season as illness and Covid wreak havoc

Strictly Come Dancing only began a month ago and illnesses and the coronavirus has already affected the contestants and judges. Just last week, Judi Love was forced to miss the ... Read more »

As booster shots roll out nationwide, scientists stress original vaccines are still working

Amid a nationwide campaign to promote COVID-19 booster shots, vaccine scientists and public health experts say vaccines are still holding up remarkably well for most people — depending on how ... Read more »

Policybazaar IPO is likely to haunt investors in the unlisted market. Here's why

New Delhi: PB Fintech, the owner of the online platform Policybazaar and Paisabazaar, is all set to hit the primary market next month. But the announcement of the company’s price ... Read more »

How to ensure liquor not given to underage persons in home delivery: HC to Delhi govt

The Delhi High Court Wednesday sought to know from the Delhi government how it will ensure that liquor is not provided to underage persons on home delivery under the new ... Read more »

Market Movers: Asian Paints jumps on price hike hopes; Maruti unfazed by 65% profit fall

NEW DELHI: It seems that the Street had already built in a 70 per cent drop in net profit in Maruti Suzuki ‘s stock price. And therefore, the 65 per ... Read more »

Sensex, Nifty snap 2-day winning run on weak global cues

New Delhi: After a two-day rally, domestic equity markets were back in the red as benchmark indices settled lower on Wednesday, thanks to the fag end selling led by global ... Read more »

Pegasus: SC-appointed expert panel members have vast experience in cyber security, digital forensics

Three experts on cyber security, digital forensics, networks and hardware were roped in by the Supreme Court on Wednesday to “enquire, investigate and determine” whether Pegasus spyware was used for ... Read more »
On free-english-test.com you will find lots of free English exam practice materials to help you improve your English skills: grammar, listening, reading, writing, ielts, toeic