COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker: Over 8.36 lakh doses given on October 15

Asia's Tech News Daily

#coronavirus, #Current Affairs, #Health, #India, #Sanjeevani, accept mixed-dose coronavirus vaccines

On the 273rd day of the COVID-19 vaccination drive, 3.39 lakh beneficiaries received their first shot and 4.96 lakh their second dose. (Representative image: Reuters)

More than 8.36 lakh Covid-19 vaccine doses were administered in India on October 15, taking the total number of jabs to over 97.23 crore, the Union Health Ministry said.

On the 273rd day of the vaccination drive, 3.39 lakh beneficiaries received their first shot and 4.96 lakh their second dose.

After a slow start, India’s vaccination drive picked up over the last few weeks. It took the country 85 days to give the first 10 crore doses, the next 10 crore took 45 days and, in another 29 days, India touched the 30-crore mark.

The country took 24 days to reach 40 crore and 20 days to cross 50-crore doses on August 6. By September 13, 75 crore COVID-19 vaccines had been given. The biggest jump, however, came on September 17, when more than 2.1 crore doses were given in a day.

The government has revised the gap between the two doses for the Oxford-AstraZeneca’s Covishield, manufactured by the Serum Institute of India (SII), to 12-16 weeks. However, the interval for the second dose of Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin remains unchanged at four weeks.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the nationwide vaccination drive on January 16, with healthcare workers at the frontline of India’s Covid-19 battle getting their first jabs. The next phase of vaccination commenced on March 1 for people over 60 years and those aged 45 and above with specified co-morbid conditions. From April 1, the drive was expanded to include all aged 45 and above.

The government then decided to expand the vaccination drive by allowing everyone above 18 to be vaccinated from May 1.

Let’s check out some major developments related to the vaccination:

– As many as 6.64 crore COVID-19 vaccine doses have been administered in Gujarat so far, including 90,161 during the day, according to an official release.

– Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman met the Director General of WTO Ngozi Okonjo Iweala in the US on the day amidst India’s proposal for a temporary waiver of intellectual property rights on COVID-19 vaccines and medicines worldwide. The meeting between Sitharaman and Iweala took place on the sidelines of the World Bank and IMF annual meetings.

– More than 100 crore COVID-19 vaccine doses have been provided to states and union territories so far, the Union Health Ministry said on the day. Over 10.53 crore (10,53,11,155) balance and unutilised vaccine doses are still available with the states and UTs to be administered, it said.

– The US will allow fully vaccinated foreign travellers to enter the country from November 8, the White House announced on the day. With the announcement of the implementation of the new date, the US will essentially lift travel restrictions from countries like India, United Kingdom and China.

– The US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) said late on the day that it will accept mixed-dose coronavirus vaccines from international travelers, a boost to travelers from Canada and other places. The CDC said last week that it would accept any vaccine authorized for use by US regulators or the World Health Organization.

– Pharmaceutical company Pfizer and biotechnology company BioNTech said the day that they have requested to have their coronavirus vaccine licensed for children ages 5 to 11 across the European Union. If EU regulators agree, it would be the first opportunity for younger children in Europe to get immunized against COVID-19.

Here is the vaccination count for states/UTs

States Total Beneficiaries
Andhra Pradesh 4,63,72,370
Arunachal Pradesh 12,47,467
Assam 2,62,13,269
Bihar  6,14,47,199
Chandigarh  14,16,424
Chhattisgarh 1,99,35,013
Delhi 1,94,43,875
Goa 20,55,539
Gujarat  6,64,25,269
Haryana 2,45,82,237
Himachal Pradesh 86,99,256
Jammu and Kashmir 1,35,93,755
Jharkhand  1,90,52,464
Karnataka 6,05,97,299
Kerala 3,70,61,667
Madhya Pradesh  6,59,47,713
Maharashtra 9,07,87,384
Odisha 3,39,11,084
Punjab  2,10,81,116
Rajasthan 5,99,16,179
Tamil Nadu 5,26,62,885
Telangana 2,84,77,735
Uttar Pradesh 11,78,04,070
Uttarakhand 1,08,64,938
West Bengal 6,56,14,967

(With inputs from PTI)

Internet Explorer Channel Network
Asia's Tech News Daily
News Related

OTHER NEWS

Cheque de estímulo: ¿Habrá un cuarto pago en diciembre de 2021?

© Spencer Platt (Getty Images) ¿Habrá un cuarto cheque de estímulo en Diciembre de 2021? ¿Qué ha dicho el Congreso y el Presidente Biden de un nuevo pago? Aquí los ... Read more »

Lok Sabha passes Assisted Reproductive Technology (Regulation) Bill

A bill to regulate and supervise assisted reproductive technology clinics was passed by the Lok Sabha on Wednesday by a voice vote after a three-hour discussion. The Assisted Reproductive Technology ... Read more »

No work in Rajya Sabha for third day over suspension

No substantial business was conducted in the Rajya Sabha on Wednesday as the opposition disrupted the House over its demand that suspension of 12 MPs be revoked. House chairman Venkaiah ... Read more »

Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit will showcase state's preparedness to lead Atmanirbhar Bharat, says CM

Gujarat chief minister Bhupendra Patel told ET that in the backdrop of rapid vaccinations and rising demand from industry, economic recovery has been gaining momentum, and the upcoming edition of ... Read more »

Quarantine is must, says Maharashtra; Centre takes up the issue

Maharashtra has come out with its own set of guidelines for airline travel including one-week institutional quarantine for people arriving from “at risk” countries amid growing concerns about the highly ... Read more »

Covaxin may provide better defence against Omicron, says top health expert

India’s indigenous Covid-19 vaccine Covaxin may provide better protection against Omicron, said experts, even as other local vaccine makers assess the efficacy of their vaccine against the mutated variant Omicron. ... Read more »

Dana White called Joe Rogan for advice after contracting COVID-19

Dana White said he is receiving COVID-19 treatment advice from Joe Rogan. Zuffa LLC via Getty Images Dana White says he contracted COVID-19 over Thanksgiving, and that he is taking ... Read more »

RBI's action against Reliance Capital: Better late than never

The Reserve Bank of India’s decision to seek a resolution of the Anil Dhirubhai Ambani Group (ADAG) promoted Reliance Capital two years after it defaulted on payments has led to ... Read more »

Changes in Banking Regulation Act in works

The government is eyeing changes to the Banking Regulation Act to bar new bank licence holders from certain specified business activities through the main banking entity. The move is aimed ... Read more »

Gift City's regulator wants more say in fund formation for business district

The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), the Gift City regulator, is understood to have approached the government for a change of rules that would quicken the formation of funds ... Read more »

Markets back in green aided by GDP numbers

Mumbai: Indian equities rose over 1% on Wednesday, dodging the overnight sell-off on Wall Street after US Federal Reserve chair Jerome Powell signalled the central bank will consider accelerating the ... Read more »

Local bodies need more financial autonomy: RBI

Municipal and local bodies have performed well in handling the pandemic hence there may be a case for raising their financial autonomy and reforms of municipal finances for better public ... Read more »

India's new crypto law set to red-flag chit fund, MLM business models

India is set to red flag several investment schemes launched by individuals and cryptocurrency exchanges that are similar to chit funds, multi-level marketing (MLM) and systematic investment plans (SIP), as ... Read more »

Private banks take lead in rate transmission

Private sector banks have been leading the way in reducing cost of funds in the past year of pandemic even as state-run banks are not far behind. While the overall ... Read more »

Omicron has arrived — but there's no reason for broad restrictions

Omicron is spreading: Officials confirmed the first case in the United States on Wednesday. Yet there are also signs it may not be as harmful as some feared. Which means ... Read more »

Confirman el primer caso de la variante ómicron en Estados Unidos

© Anna Moneymaker/Getty Images Dr. Anthony Fauci © Proporcionado por People en Espanol Anna Moneymaker/Getty Images Dr. Anthony Fauci Un primer caso de la variante del coronavirus ómicron fue identificado ... Read more »

HFCs urge RBI to scrap strict asset classification guidelines

Mumbai: The Association of Housing Finance Companies (HFC), the umbrella body for all mortgage lenders, has appealed to the Reserve Bank of India Governor Shaktikanta Das and the National Housing ... Read more »

With shorts running for cover, banks could lead any rebound

Mumbai: Banking stocks are likely to lead if the market rebound continues as traders will be forced to cover their accumulated bearish derivative bets. Some of the short positions were ... Read more »

Market regulator Sebi cracks down on Telegram tips operators

Mumbai: The Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) has cracked down on market operators in Gujarat for allegedly manipulating stocks through social media, said two people familiar with the ... Read more »

Mujer persigue a leopardo por casi una milla y pelea con él para salvar la vida de su hijo

© TARIQ MAHMOOD Una mujer rescató de las garras de un leopardo a su hijo. Una mujer de India llamada Kiran Baiga persiguió a un leopardo por casi una milla ... Read more »

US to extend transit mask mandate through mid-March, sources say

President Biden’s administration is expected to extend requirements for travelers to wear masks on airplanes, trains and buses through mid-March. REUTERS/Mike Blake WASHINGTON – President Joe Biden’s administration will extend ... Read more »

Tom Suozzi trashes Gov. Hochul, praises Andrew Cuomo's COVID leadership

Rep. Tom Suozzi praised disgraced ex-Gov. Andrew Cuomo on Dec. 1, 2021. Lev Radin/Sipa USA Democratic Rep. Tom Suozzi on Wednesday praised disgraced ex-Gov. Andrew Cuomo’s leadership during the COVID-19 ... Read more »

Dr. Fauci defends southern Africa travel restrictions over Omicron variant

Dr. Anthony Fauci defended the Biden administration’s restrictions on travel to the US from eight nations in southern Africa Wednesday after confirming the emergence of the first case of the ... Read more »

LeBron James convinced ‘something REAL fishy' going on amid COVID absence

LeBron James, who is in the NBA’s health and safety protocols, thinks something fishy is going on. While it has not been confirmed that James tested positive for COVID-19, ESPN.com ... Read more »

Vivir dos años de la pandemia en encierro total

© Alejandra Ibarrola Alejandra Ibarrola en su habitación de Tepotzotlán, México. MEXICO.- Después de dos años del registro del primer caso de coronavirus detectado en China y a 22 meses ... Read more »

Your sleep position could be ruining your sleep

One previous study found that around 60 percent of people prefer to sleep on their side. Shutterstock Experts say a person’s sleep position could be the key to getting a ... Read more »

WHO: Current vaccines will likely protect against severe Omicron cases

The World Health Organization believes the existing COVID-19 vaccines will offer protection against severe cases of the new Omicron variant, the group’s chief scientist said Wednesday. “Vaccines are likely to ... Read more »

‘It's cancellation after cancellation': Hospitality bosses fear another ruined Christmas as omicron spreads

© AFP via Getty Images Pubs and hospitality leaders are already seeing cancellations due to omicron fears – AFP/Getty Every day, Richard Hibbert does something which, as a restaurateur, he ... Read more »

Omicron unravels travel industry's plans for comeback

An overview of the Christmas market in Bolzano, northern Italy, Italy, Friday, Nov. 26, 2021. AP Tourism businesses that were just finding their footing after nearly two years of devastation ... Read more »

Chip shortage dents passenger vehicle sales in November

Domestic sales of both cars and two-wheelers fell last month though due to completely different reasons even as low demand from small transporters impacted recovery in the commercial vehicle segment, ... Read more »

Govt prepares for evacuation as cyclone is likely to reach Odisha coast on Dec 4

With the IMD forecast of a cyclonic storm reaching Odishs coast on December 4, the state government on Wednesday asked collectors of 13 districts to prepare for evacuation of the ... Read more »

First US case of Omicron COVID variant confirmed in California

The first case of the Omicron variant has been detected in the US. MediaNews Group via Getty Images The first case of the Omicron COVID strain has been confirmed in ... Read more »

Government notifies Farm Laws Repeal Act

The Centre on Wednesday notified a legislation to repeal the three agriculture laws against which thousands of farmers have been protesting for over a year now. The Farm Laws Repeal ... Read more »

Negative import list: MoD exempts emergency items

The armed forces have been empowered to import equipment even if it is on a declared negative list in case there are immediate requirements or products delivered by domestic companies ... Read more »

Baidyanath can't run 'disparaging' ads against Dabur Chyawanprash: HC

The Calcutta High Court has restrained Shree Baidyanath Ayurved Bhawan Pvt. Ltd. from publishing or uploading any advertisement that allegedly disparages Dabur Ltd.’s goodwill and the reputation of its product ... Read more »

Freedom Caucus wants McConnell to force shutdown over vaccine mandates

The House Freedom Caucus sent a letter to Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell, calling on him to block any government funding bill that uses federal money to enforce vaccine mandates. ... Read more »

Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla meets EU special envoy for Afghanistan

Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla on Wednesday held talks with EU Special Envoy for Afghanistan Tomas Niklasson and discussed the Afghan crisis. External Affairs Ministry Spokesperson Arindam Bagchi said the ... Read more »

HMSI posts 35 pc decline in two-wheeler sales to 2,80,381 units for Nov

Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India (HMSI) on Wednesday reported a nearly 35 per cent year-on-year decline in two-wheeler sales to 2,80,381 units for November. Supply-side challenge, season coupled with subdued ... Read more »

India joins G20 Troika, to work closely with Indonesia, Italy to ensure consistency of agenda

India on Wednesday joined the G20 Troika comprising the current, previous and incoming presidencies of the grouping, the Ministry of External Affairs said. The G20 Troika consists of Indonesia, Italy, ... Read more »

IT par panel recommends setting up of Media Council with statutory powers to check 'irregularities' in print, electronic and digital platform

Noting that media was gradually losing its “credibility and integrity”, the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Communications and Information Technology on Wednesday recommended setting up of a ‘Media Council’ with statutory ... Read more »
On free-english-test.com you will find lots of free English exam practice materials to help you improve your English skills: grammar, listening, reading, writing, ielts, toeic