COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker: Over 49.09 lakh jabs given on October 27

Asia's Tech News Daily

#coronavirus, #Current Affairs, #Health, #India, #Sanjeevani

A healthcare worker gives a dose of the COVISHIELD vaccine against the coronavirus disease (COVID-19), manufactured by Serum Institute of India, to a farmer in his field, during a door-to-door vaccination drive in Banaskantha district in the western state of Gujarat. (Representative image: Reuters)

India administered more than 49.09 lakh COVID-19 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, taking the vaccination count beyond 104.04 crore, according to the Union Health Ministry update on October 28.

On the 285th day of the nationwide vaccination drive, 18.24 lakh people received their first shot and 30.84 lakh their second dose.

The vaccination drive accelerated over the last few weeks. It took the country 85 days to give the first 10 crore doses, the next 10 crore took 45 days and, in another 29 days, India touched the 30-crore mark.

By the next 24 days, the count reached 40 crore and in the following 20 days, it crossed the 50-crore mark on August 6. By September 13, 75 crore vaccines had been given. The biggest jump, however, came on September 17, when more than 2.1 crore doses were given in a day.

On October 21, India scripted history with the cumulative COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country surpassing the 100-crore milestone.

The government has revised the gap between the two doses for the Oxford-AstraZeneca’s Covishield, manufactured by the Serum Institute of India (SII), to 12-16 weeks. However, the interval for the second dose of Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin remains unchanged at four weeks.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the nationwide vaccination drive on January 16, with healthcare workers at the frontline of India’s COVID-19 battle getting their first jabs. The next phase started on March 1 for people over 60 years and those aged 45 and above with specified comorbid conditions. From April 1, the drive was expanded to include all aged 45 and above.

The government then decided to expand the vaccination drive by allowing everyone above 18 to be vaccinated from May 1.

Here are some major developments related to vaccination:

– As many as 6,94,46,788 COVID-19 vaccine doses have been administered so far in Madhya Pradesh, including 3,27,984 on October 27.

– Around 11 crore people who have taken the first shot of COVID-19 vaccine have not got themselves jabbed with the second dose even after the expiry of the prescribed interval between two doses, according to government data. The data showed that over 3.92 crore beneficiaries are more than six weeks overdue for their second dose, around 1.57 crore are up to four to six weeks late, and more than 1.50 crore are up to two to four weeks overdue for their second shot of either Covishield or Covaxin. Also, over 3.38 crore people are up to two weeks overdue to becoming fully vaccinated.

– A total 2.49 lakh people were vaccinated against COVID-19 in the last 24 hours in Gujarat, taking the total number of doses administered so far in the state to 6.95 crore.

– ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign will be launched over the next one month for door-to-door COVID-19 vaccination in poor-performing districts to enthuse and motivate people towards full vaccination against the deadly infection, said Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya. No district should be without full vaccination, he said during a national review meeting with health ministers of various states and union territories, according to a statement from the health ministry.

– China-based Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) along with the Asian Development (ADB) are currently processing a $ 2 billion loan for India to purchase COVID-19 vaccines.

– The US moved a step closer to expanding COVID-19 vaccinations for millions more children as a panel of government advisers endorsed kid-size doses of Pfizer’s shots for 5 to 11-year-olds.

Here is the vaccination count for states/UTs

States Total Beneficiaries
Andhra Pradesh 5,18,60,618
Arunachal Pradesh 12,94,473
Assam 2,76,27,107
Bihar 6,53,08,592
Chandigarh 14,60,108
Chhattisgarh  2,17,04,759
Delhi 2,02,63,480
Goa 21,40,064
Gujarat  6,95,96,660
Haryana 2,56,41,395
Himachal Pradesh  90,29,567
Jammu and Kashmir 1,44,06,978
Jharkhand 2,01,80,062
Karnataka 6,45,35,708
Kerala 3,84,92,170
Madhya Pradesh 6,94,79,259
Maharashtra 9,67,45,342
Odisha 3,64,56,045
Punjab 2,19,79,962
Rajasthan 6,18,95,482
Tamil Nadu 5,71,57,004
Telangana  3,10,56,688
Uttar Pradesh 12,83,51,497
Uttarakhand 1,12,27,580
West Bengal 7,45,82,865

(With inputs from PTI)

Internet Explorer Channel Network
Asia's Tech News Daily
News Related

OTHER NEWS

Delhi Metro tackles air pollution with 14 anti-smog guns

The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has pressed 14 Anti Smog Guns (ASGs) into service to combat air pollution at the sites where it is constructing infrastructure for the metro ... Read more »

IT minister asks bankers to create robust, digital platform for easy credit availability to small businesses

IT Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw on Sunday exhorted the banking industry to create an innovative digital platform — as powerful, seamless and robust as UPI — for providing quick and easy ... Read more »

Like farmers, people of J-K may have to make 'sacrifices' to get back their rights: Farooq Abdullah

National Conference president Farooq Abdullah. National Conference president Farooq Abdullah on Sunday said the people of Jammu and Kashmir may have to make “sacrifices”, as farmers protesting the new farm ... Read more »

Travel bans will do nothing to stop spread of omicron to UK, scientist warns

© AP front heathrow 2.jpg Travel bans and pre-departure tests will do nothing to stop the spread of omicron to the UK, according to a leading scientist from South Africa, ... Read more »

New Zealand spinner Ajaz Patel completes 14-wicket match haul against India

New Zealand spinner Ajaz Patel added another four wickets to his 10-wicket first-innings haul to record the best figures by any bowler in a Test against India. Patel’s four for ... Read more »

Covid news – live: Omicron ‘squandering' UK efforts as Raab scraps Christmas party and urges ‘common sense'

© AFP via Getty Images Face maks London.jpg LIVE – Updated at 09:37 Britain’s bid to stamp out the threat of coronavirus is “being squandered” by the new omicron variant, ... Read more »

PM Modi lauds Neeraj Chopra for motivating young students on sports, fitness

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday hailed Olympic gold medalist Neeraj Chopra for motivating young students at a school, saying such efforts will increase curiosity towards sports and exercising. Modi’s ... Read more »

Puducherry makes COVID-19 vaccination compulsory

The government of Puducherry has announced that COVID-19 vaccination is compulsory in the Union Territory with immediate effect. “We have enforced compulsory COVID-19 vaccination in Puducherry UT. Out of over ... Read more »

India detects third omicron case in 72-year-old from Zimbabwe

India detects third omicron case in 72-year-old from Zimbabwe India has reported another case of the Covid omicron variant, just a couple days after its first cases were detected, taking ... Read more »

Dominic Raab scales back Christmas party plans because of Omicron

© Sky News Raab speaks to Sky News presenter Trevor Phillips this morning – Sky News Deputy prime minister Dominic Raab has revealed he has cancelled the Ministry of Justice ... Read more »

The week that was in 10 stocks: NXT Digital surges 35%, Vodafone zooms 33%

New Delhi: Despite the volatility, domestic equity markets ended the week gone by with gains, thanks to stellar rallies on Wednesday and Thursday, which helped benchmark indices to gain up ... Read more »

Cyclone Jawad: Rain lashes Kolkata, other parts of south Bengal

Representative Image (Reuters) The West Bengal government stopped ferry services on the Hooghly River and urged tourists not to visit seaside resorts, as rain lashed Kolkata and other southern parts ... Read more »

Maharashtra Omicron patient stable, responding well to treatment: Official

The 33-year-old man from Maharashtra’s Thane district, who had tested positive for the Omicron variant of coronavirus, is in a “stable” condition and is responding well to the medical treatment, ... Read more »

Shiv Sena MP Priyanka Chaturvedi resigns as Sansad TV show anchor after her suspension from RS

A week after the suspension, Priyanka Chaturvedi wrote a letter to Rajya Sabha Chairman M Venkaiah Naidu to resign from Sansad TV’s show Meri Kahani. (File image) Shiv Sena MP ... Read more »

India Batalkan Paten Varietas Kentang untuk Keripik Lay's

© Copyright (c) 2016 TEMPO.CO foto TEMPO.CO, Jakarta – Otoritas Perlindungan Varietas Tanaman dan Hak Petani (PPVFR) India telah mencabut paten varietas kentang yang ditanam secara eksklusif untuk keripik kentang ... Read more »

Seven of top-10 cos add Rs 1.31 lakh cr in m-cap; HUL, TCS lead chart

New Delhi: Seven of the 10 most valued domestic companies together added Rs 1,31,173.41 crore in market valuation last week, with HUL and TCS emerging as the biggest gainers. Reliance ... Read more »

Security forces gun down 11 civilians in Nagaland, Army calls it 'unfortunate'

“The security forces have suffered severe injuries in the incident including one soldier who succumbed to the injuries,” the Army said. [Representative image] At least 11 civilians were gunned down by ... Read more »

Delhi reports first case of COVID-19 Omicron variant

Fifteen suspected patients of Omicron were admitted to the Delhi government’s LNJP hospital on December 4. [Representative image] Delhi has reported its first case of new COVID-19 Omicron variant on ... Read more »

Covid: First Omicron case in Delhi after Tanzania returnee tests positive; 5th in India

Delhi reported its first case of new COVID-19 Variant Omicron on Sunday. “First omicron case detected in Delhi. The patient admitted to the LNJP Hospital had returned from Tanzania. Till ... Read more »

Half of India's adult population fully vaccinated against COVID-19

Over 50 per cent of India’s eligible adult population is now fully vaccinated against COVID-19, Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya said on Sunday as the cumulative vaccine doses administered in ... Read more »

India's New COVID-19 Vaccine Milestone: 50% eligible population fully vaccinated

Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya. (File image) India has covered over half of the eligible population for COVID-19 vaccination, which means more than 50 percent of the people over the ... Read more »

‘Stay in school kids': Marjorie Taylor Greene mocked for appearing to claim that cancer is transmissible

© Getty Images Marjorie Taylor Greene, who has made several controversial claims in the past, claims masks and vaccines are not effective against Covid– – Getty Images Georgia representative Marjorie ... Read more »

SBI invites bids to sell NPA account KSK Mahanadi Power with dues over Rs 4,100 crore

SBI has invited bids from asset reconstruction companies, and other financial institutions to sell an NPA account KSK Mahanadi Power Company, with total outstanding against the company standing over Rs ... Read more »

Indian villagers protest as army kills 13, fearing rebels

GAUHATI, India (AP) — Angry villagers burned army vehicles in protest after more than a dozen people were killed by soldiers who mistakenly believed some of them were militants in ... Read more »

US makes it mandatory for all incoming passengers to carry negative COVID-19 test report

The US has made it mandatory for all incoming passengers, including those from India, to carry a negative COVID-19 test report or a proof of recovery from the contagion amidst ... Read more »

COVID-19: India records 2,796 deaths as Bihar reconciles data

India saw a single-day rise of 2,796 fatalities with Bihar carrying out a reconciliation exercise of its Covid data, pushing the country’s death toll to 4,73,326, while 8,895 new infections ... Read more »

Security forces gun down 11 civilians in Nagaland, CM orders SIT probe

Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio (File image) Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio ordered a high-level probe by a special investigation team (SIT) after 11 civilians were gunned down by security ... Read more »

COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker: Over 1 crore jabs given on December 4

On the 323rd day of the nationwide COVID-19 vaccination drive, over 29.06 lakh people received their first shot and 75.12 lakh their second dose. (Representative image: Reuters) India administered more ... Read more »

‘Night vaccination' drive arranged in Maoist den for those who miss out in day

So far, 12,764 people have been vaccinated across 12 talukas in 124 remote villages under the night vaccine drive, according to teh report. (Representative image) A special “night vaccination” drive ... Read more »

MPC meet, Omicron and IPO buzz among key factors to drive market this week

New Delhi: Domestic equity markets ended the volatile week with modest gains, but kept the market participants on their toes. Despite the supportive GDP numbers, the new Covid-19 variant spoiled ... Read more »

Will India see Omicron wave? It'll be clear in a month or two, say experts

(This story originally appeared in on Dec 05, 2021) Experts said it would take another six to eight weeks for an “Omicron wave”, if at all, to become apparent. While ... Read more »

Delhi's air quality remains stagnant in 'very poor' category

The air quality in the national capital continued to remain in the ‘very poor’ category on Sunday morning, according to the System of Air Quality and Weather Forecasting And Research ... Read more »

Connecticut confirms first Omicron case, linked back to NYC convention

The first case of the COVID-19 Omicron variant has been confirmed in Connecticut — and it’s linked back to a convention in Manhattan, Gov. Ned Lamont said. AP / Yuki ... Read more »

Omicron will be in major cities but with mild symptoms: Former CSIR institute Chief

The COVID-19 vaccines administered in India will be effective in the country’s fight against the new variant of the virus Omicron and will provide a shield to vaccinated citizens of ... Read more »

Letters to the Editor — Dec. 5, 2021

Seth Rogen is just another out-of-touch Hollywood elitist who has no regard for the average person, one New York Post reader says. AFP via Getty Images Out-of-touch celeb Seth Rogen’s ... Read more »

50% of eligible population in India fully vaccinated

Half the country’s adult population, over 470 million people as per census projections, is now fully vaccinated. That’s about 62% of people in Europe, or 78% of those in North ... Read more »

Petrol, diesel prices on December 5: Check fuel rates in Mumbai, Delhi, other cities

The petrol and diesel prices remained unchanged in Kolkata at Rs 104.67 per litre and Rs 89.79 per litre, respectively. (Representative image) Petrol and diesel prices remained unchanged on December ... Read more »

Menteri Negara Islam Bertemu di Pakistan untuk Membantu Afghanistan

© Copyright (c) 2016 TEMPO.CO foto TEMPO.CO, Jakarta – Pertemuan menteri luar negeri Organisasi Kerjasama Islam (OKI) di Islamabad, Pakistan, pada 19 Desember 2021, diharapkan bisa memberikan solusi bagi Afghanistan ... Read more »

Mumbai prepares Omicron action plan for people returning from 'at risk' countries

Hours after India’s fourth Omicron case was detected in Mumbai’s Dombivli, Mumbai Mayor Kishori Pednekar said that the authorities are alert about people returning from ‘at risk’ countries and have ... Read more »

Cyclone Jawad: Piyush Goyal reviews preparations by state govts

Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, on Saturday reviewed the arrangements made by Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal to tackle the impact of cyclone Jawad. In a ... Read more »
On free-english-test.com you will find lots of free English exam practice materials to help you improve your English skills: grammar, listening, reading, writing, ielts, toeic