COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker: India achieves 100-crore-vaccinations milestone on October 21

Asia's Tech News Daily

#coronavirus, #Health, #India, #vaccine, fully vaccinated, COVID-19 vaccine shots

Representative image.

India has achieved the milestone of 100 crore (one billion) vaccinations on October 21.

India accounts for about 15 percent of the total vaccine doses administered worldwide as of October 21. It has taken India 278 days to administer a total of 1 billion vaccine doses. Health and policy experts say that achieving the one-crore-mark is a remarkable feat, given the size of the country and its population.

About 30 percent of India’s adult population has been fully vaccinated, 44 percent of those above 18 years have received their first dose.

The country has had 18,454 new cases in the last 24 hours and the active caseload stands at 1,78,831. Notably, active cases account for less than 1 percent of total cases, currently at 0.52 percent, then lowest since March 2020.

India has also recorded 17,561 recoveries taking total recoveries to 33,495,808. The recovery rate is currently at 98.15 percent, the highest since March 2020.

Meanwhile, a total of 59.57 crore COVID-19 tests have been conducted so far.

The vaccination drive has picked pace over the last few weeks. It took the country 85 days to give the first 10 crore doses, the next 10 crore took 45 days and, in another 29 days, India touched the 30-crore mark.

By the next 24 days, the count reached 40 crore and in the following 20 days, it crossed 50-crore mark on August 6. By September 13, 75 crore vaccines had been given. The biggest jump, however, came on September 17, when more than 2.1 crore doses were given in a day.

The government has revised the gap between the two doses for the Oxford-AstraZeneca’s Covishield, manufactured by the Serum Institute of India (SII), to 12-16 weeks. However, the interval for the second dose of Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin remains unchanged at four weeks.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the nationwide vaccination drive on January 16, with healthcare workers at the frontline of India’s COVID-19 battle getting their first jabs. The next phase started on March 1 for people over 60 years and those aged 45 and above with specified co-morbid conditions. From April 1, the drive was expanded to include all aged 45 and above.

The government then decided to expand the vaccination drive by allowing everyone above 18 to be vaccinated from May 1.

In other major developments, children aged 5-11 years will soon be eligible to get COVID-19 vaccine shots at their pediatrician’s office, local pharmacies, and potentially even their respective schools, the White House said on October 20 as it detailed plans for the expected authorisation of the Pfizer shot for younger children in a few weeks. Federal regulators will meet over the next two weeks to weigh the benefits of giving shots to kids, after lengthy studies meant to ensure the safety of the vaccines.

Here is the vaccination count for states/UTs

States Total Beneficiaries
Andhra Pradesh 4,86,03,801
Arunachal Pradesh 12,65,032
Assam 2,66,06,185
Bihar 6,35,36,284
Chandigarh 14,35,607
Chhattisgarh 2,06,51,831
Delhi 1,98,34,024
Goa 20,91,154
Gujarat 6,76,67,900
Haryana 2,49,76,290
Himachal Pradesh 88,15,097
Jammu and Kashmir 1,39,77,315
Jharkhand 1,94,70,207
Karnataka  6,17,76,469
Kerala 3,75,68,043
Madhya Pradesh 6,72,24,286
Maharashtra 9,32,00,708
Odisha 3,48,64,524
Punjab 6,10,06,742
Rajasthan 6,10,06,742
Tamil Nadu 5,39,43,671
Telangana 2,92,67,959
Uttar Pradesh 12,21,40,914
Uttarakhand 1,09,71,110
West Bengal  6,85,12,932

(With inputs from PTI)

Internet Explorer Channel Network
Asia's Tech News Daily
News Related

OTHER NEWS

Maharashtra acting chief secretary takes 1st COVID-19 vaccine jab 10 months after launch of inoculation drive

Over 10 months after the COVID-19 vaccination drive began in the country, Maharashtra’s acting chief secretary Debashish Chakrabarty has taken the first dose of the vaccine, a medical officer said ... Read more »

Piyush Goyal reviews preparedness for cyclone Jawad

Union minister Piyush Goyal on Saturday reviewed the arrangements and preparations made by state governments of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal to deal with cyclone Jawad. Industry associations like ... Read more »

Samyukta Kisan Morcha meeting underway to decide future course of agitation

File image of protesting farmers. Several farmer leaders gathered here on Saturday under the aegis of the Samyukta Kisan Morcha to discuss and deliberate upon the future course of the ... Read more »

Jair Bolsonaro to be investigated for linking Covid vaccines to Aids

© AP File photo: Jair Bolsonaro falsely claimed in October that vaccinated people in the UK had been contracting Aids faster – AP The supreme court of Brazil has ordered ... Read more »

No appointments till formation of governing bodies: Delhi govt shoots off letter to 28 DU colleges

The Delhi government has written to 28 Delhi University colleges partially or fully funded by it to not make any appointments till the formation of governing bodies, in what could ... Read more »

Random testing for 2% passengers from not 'at risk' nations at Bengaluru airport

In line with the fresh norms following the Omicron variant scare, the Kempegowda International Airport (KIA) in Bengaluru on Saturday said two per cent of the passengers coming from countries, ... Read more »

Cyclone threat: Bengal govt evacuates thousands in coastal areas; heavy rain likely for two days

The West Bengal government on Saturday evacuated thousands of people in South 24 Parganas and Purba Medinipur districts and urged tourists in popular sea resorts to stay away from beaches, ... Read more »

Gujarat: Elderly man found infected with Omicron variant in Jamnagar on arrival from Zimbabwe

Representative image: Reuters A72-year-old man has been found infected with the Omicron variant of coronavirus in Jamnagar city of Gujarat, days after he arrived in the state from Zimbabwe, a ... Read more »

Dalal Street Week Ahead: Stay vigilant till Nifty finds a bottom

Just like the previous one, this week also remained a relatively wide ranging one with NIFTY oscillating in a 707-point range before ending with modest gains. Over the past five ... Read more »

Ajaz Patel's Perfect 10: Bowlers with highest wickets in one innings

New Zealand’s Ajaz Patel made a record on December 4 by taking all 10 wickets in a test innings against India in Mumbai, the city where he was born. (Image: ... Read more »

India's defence exports in past 7 years have crossed Rs 38,000 crore: Rajnath Singh

India has exported defence items worth more than Rs 38,000 crore in the past seven years and the country hopes to become an overall net exporter soon, Defence Minister Rajnath ... Read more »

Gujarat: Jamnagar man found infected with Omicron variant of coronavirus after returning from Zimbabwe

A 72-year-old man has been found infected with the Omicron variant of coronavirus in Jamnagar city of Gujarat following his return from Zimbabwe, the state health department said on Saturday. ... Read more »

Experts Reveal How Many Steps You Need to Take in a Day to Lose Weight

Whether you track your steps with a wearable fitness tracker or through your phone, knowing how much you've walked in a day can be an extremely useful tool for weight ... Read more »

Patel takes TEN wickets in an innings for New Zealand against India

© Provided by Daily Mail MailOnline logo Ajaz Patel has become just the third bowler in cricket history to take all 10 wickets to fall in a test innings after ... Read more »

India detects third Omicron case, reports 415 COVID-19 deaths

1 / 2India detects third Omicron case, reports 415 COVID-19 deathsPeople exit from the arrival section of the Indira Gandhi International Airport in New Delhi By Sumit Khanna AHMEDABAD (Reuters) ... Read more »

Ajaz Patel takes all 10 wickets for New Zealand in India

Ajaz Patel claimed all 10 wickets as New Zealand bowled out India for 325 on the second day of the second Test in Mumbai. The left-arm spinner, playing in the ... Read more »

COVID-19 Omicron variant: Rapid PCR test rates now cheaper at Mumbai airport for international flyers

Mumbai International Airport (Representative Image) Amid the Omicron variant scare, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA) in Mumbai on December 4 revised the rates of Rapid PCR test from Rs ... Read more »

Want to be a successful value investor? Listen to what Jean-Marie Eveillard has to say

The investment business is like a big tent that accommodates many distinct investors with different investment strategies, says Jean-Marie Eveillard. The legendary value investor says on one side of the ... Read more »

Double vaccinate against Covid first, experts say amid calls for booster shots

India should prioritise double vaccinating its eligible population against Covid over booster shots given the large number of people still to get the base layer of protection against the infection, ... Read more »

In Pics | New Zealand spinner Ajaz Patel takes all 10 wickets in an innings

Mumbai-born left-arm spinner Ajaz Patel has become only the third bowler in the 144-year-old history of Test cricket to take all 10 wickets in an innings on the second day ... Read more »

Two years of market swagger go missing in week of stock upheaval

The worst stretch of stock market volatility in a year left a relatively light mark on benchmark indexes, all things considered. But for risk appetites, the impact was deeper. Trader ... Read more »

India, Russia to sign 10 agreements at Monday's annual summit

India and Russia will sign 10 agreements in various areas following the talks between Russian President Vladimir Putin and Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Russian Presidential Aide Yuri Ushakov has ... Read more »

MeT department forecasts light to heavy snowfall over two days in Jammu and Kashmir

The meteorological department on Saturday forecast light to heavy snowfall over two days in Jammu and Kashmir, even as the minimum temperature improved at most places in the Valley . ... Read more »

Cases should be taken to logical conclusion expeditiously: FM Nirmala Sitharaman to DRI

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on Saturday urged officials of intelligence wings to take every case to logical conclusion expeditiously, so that it can deter perpetrators of economic crime like smuggling. ... Read more »

INX media case: Former director Peter Mukerjea gets regular bail

A Delhi Court on Saturday granted regular bail to former media baron Peter Mukerjea, in connection with an alleged criminal conspiracy involving former Union Finance minister P. Chidambaram, his son ... Read more »

Gadchiroli's new jumbo visitors could make the forests their permanent home

Elephants are not eating crops but their movement through farms to reach water bodies does cause damages say forest guards. Photo by Saurabh Katkurwar. Maharashtra’s eastern district of Gadchiroli, which ... Read more »

Mumbai civic body mandates seven-day home quarantine of passengers from high-risk countries

The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has mandated seven-day home quarantine of people arriving in the city from high-risk countries amid global concerns over the Omicron variant of coronavirus. The BMC ... Read more »

Sigh of relief for Odisha, Andhra Pradesh as cyclone ‘Jawad' likely to weaken into deep depression

Cyclonic storm ‘Jawad’ is likely to weaken into a deep depression before it reaches the Odisha-Andhra Pradesh coast by Saturday noon, officials said. The development comes as a relief for ... Read more »

Omicron: Parliamentary panel recommends evaluation of vaccines, more research for booster dose

Amid growing concerns over the Omicron variant of SARS-CoV-2, a parliamentary committee has recommended that the efficacy of <a href="/tag/covid-vaccines“>Covid vaccines must be evaluated and the government conduct more research ... Read more »

Planted forests can tackle flood and erosion impacts along the Brahmaputra

Aerial views of Brahmaputra river. Photo by Ashwin Kumar/Wikimedia Commons. A new study that examined the plant diversity and carbon stock of 39-year-old human created forest, Molai Kathoni in Assam, and a ... Read more »

Omicron-fuelled volatility deals hedge funds worst monthly return since March 2020

TORONTO: Omicron-fuelled market swings appear to have made November the worst month for global hedge fund performance since the virus first shut down economies at the start of the COVID-19 ... Read more »

Cyclone 'Jawad' likely to weaken into deep depression before making landfall near Puri on Sunday

Cyclonic storm “Jawad“, currently over west-central Bay of Bengal, is likely to weaken into a deep depression before making landfall near Puri in Odisha on Sunday, the India Meteorological Department ... Read more »

Kashmir witnessing peace, investment & tourists post 370 abrogation: Amit Shah

Union Home Minister Amit Shah on Saturday said Kashmir was witnessing peace, good business investment and influx of tourists post the abrogation of Article 370 in 2019. He also said ... Read more »

Scientists describe a new Himalayan snake species found via Instagram1

Virendar Bhardwaj uploaded this photo of a snake in his backyard in Himachal Pradesh. It was later found to be an undescribed species. Photo by Virender Bhardwaj. Researchers have found ... Read more »

Former CM of unified Andhra Pradesh K Rosaiah passes away

K Rosaiah also served as the Governor of Tamil Nadu from August 31, 2011, to August 30, 2016. (File image: Wikimedia Commons) Former Chief Minister of the unified state of ... Read more »

Bengaluru doctor infected with Omicron doing fine

The Bengaluru based anesthesiologist doctor, one among the first two persons to be detected with the new Covid-19 variant ‘Omicron‘ in the country is doing fine now. His primary contacts ... Read more »

India reports 8,603 fresh COVID-19 infections, active cases remain below one lakh

With 8,603 people testing positive for coronavirus infection in a day, India’s tally of COVID-19 cases rose to 3,46,24,360, but active cases declined to 99,974, according to Union Health Ministry ... Read more »

COVID-19 | Omicron: Revisiting old land routes for resolute tourists

It’s perhaps time to look at some of the ancient land routes which travellers took before sea and air travel became commonplace. After all, personal vehicles or even shared ones ... Read more »

Wall Street week ahead: Hawkish Fed boosts value stocks' appeal for some investors

NEW YORK: Some investors are preparing for a hawkish turn from the Federal Reserve by buying the cyclical, economically-sensitive names they gravitated to earlier this year, as expectations grow that ... Read more »

Should you be greedy or fearful now? What Sensex history tells us

Jitters from the free fall witnessed recently crept into the first half of the week. However, D-street has started shrugging off these nerves as markets have seen some recovery compared ... Read more »
On free-english-test.com you will find lots of free English exam practice materials to help you improve your English skills: grammar, listening, reading, writing, ielts, toeic