The second week of NRL pre-season trials will be another opportunity for coaches to move closer towards selecting their teams for the season proper.
Shane Flanagan, Benji Marshall and Cameron Ciraldo all still have major decisions to make and will be looking for huge performances from some of their younger and more experienced stars in their second official hit-out.
However, for the four teams heading to Las Vegas, they will be trotting out second-string line-ups this weekend as the players and staff head overseas for the season-opening double-header at Allegiant Stadium.
Here’s all the team news for week two of NRL trials.
Friday, February 23
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Sydney Roosters (Belmore Oval, 6pm)
Jason Demetriou’s side will be hampered by unavailability in their second trial.
Rabbitohs team list: 1. Braidon Burns 2. Leon Te Hau 3. Adam Christensen 4. Leonard Skelton 5. Jude Saldanha 6. Bayleigh Bentley-Hape 7. Jarrett Subloo 8. Brock Gray 9. Ryan Gray 10. Yileen Gordon 11. Maila Aluni-Chanfoon 12. Nicholas Halalilo 13. Matthew French 14. CJ Mundine 15. Cade Maloney 16. Chase Chapman 17. Tyson Hodge 18. Kaylen Miller 19. Noah Reed 20. Louis Grossemy 21. Aiden Doolan
Team news: A decimated lineup, with the only notable selection being Braidon Burns. Veteran clubman Yileen ‘Buddy’ Gordon will start at prop, while second-generation player CJ Mundine has been named on the bench.
Roosters team list: 1. Callum Gromek 2. Alexander Young 3. Kyron Fekitoa 4. Ethan Clark-Wood 5. Turoa Williams 6. Coby Thomas 7. Joseph Whitikama Temara Taipari 8. Xavier Va’a 9. Tyler Moriarty 10. Dylan Napa 11. Corey Ross 12. Meli Nasau 13. Salesi Foketi 14. Benaiah Ioelu 15. Tayson Fakaosi 16. Zac Saddler 17. Taylor Losalu 18. Harrison McKeon 19. Sione Vaenuku 20. Alan Holten 21. Emery Jolliffe 22. Michael Coleman
Team news: Similar situation for the Chooks, with Dylan Napa the most experienced player in the squad this weekend. Alex Young – the brother of new recruit Dom – will line up on the wing, while the highly-touted Xavier Va’a starts at prop.
Cronulla Sharks vs Canterbury Bulldogs (Belmore Oval, 8pm)
Cameron McInnes will suit up for Cronulla again this weekend.
Sharks team list: 1. William Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Braydon Trindall 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Oregon Kaufusi 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Royce Hunt 11. Briton Nikora 12. Teig Wilton 13. Cameron McInnes 14. Jack Williams 15. Jesse Colquhoun 16. Toby Rudolf 17. Thomas Hazelton 18. Tuku Hau Tapuha 19. Mawene Hiroti 20. Kayal Iro 21. Billy Burns 22. Daniel Atkinson 23. Jayden Berrell 24. Niwhai Puru
Team news: Cronulla will welcome back halves Braydon Trindall and Nicho Hynes for this clash and look to be close to full-strength. Siosifa Talakai moves into the centres, with the promising Kayal Iro shafted to the reserves.
Bulldogs team list: 1. Blake Taaffe 2. Blake Wilson 3. Bronson Xerri 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Drew Hutchison 8. Max King 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Poasa Faamausili 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Jacob Preston 13. Jaeman Salmon 14. Kurt Mann 15. Samuel Hughes 16. Josh Curran 17. Kurtis Morrin 19. Kitione Kautoga 20. Eli Clark 21. Toby Sexton 22. Jeral Skelton 23. Joash Papali’i 24. Bailey Hayward 25. Bailey Biondi-odo
Team news: Blake Taaffe has been named to start at fullback, with star signing Stephen Crichton in the centres along with Bronson Xerri. Drew Hutchison will start at halfback once again, while Viliame Kikau is back on deck at second-row.
Saturday, February 24
Melbourne Storm vs Newcastle Knights (Churchill Park, 1.45pm)
Ryan Papenhuyzen returned for the Melbourne Storm in the first week of NRL trials.
Storm team list: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. William Warbrick 3. Reimis Smith 4. Nick Meaney 5. Xavier Coates 6. Jonah Pezet 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Tui Kamikamica 9. Harry Grant 10. Josh King 11. Kane Bradley 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Trent Loiero 14. Christian Welch 15. Joe Chan 16. Tristan Powell 17. Tyran Wishart 18. Keagan Russell-Smith 19. Dean Ieremia 20. Shawn Blore 21. Bronson Garlick 22. Young Tonumaipea 23. Lazarus Vaalepu 24. Jack Howarth
Team news: Very strong side named for Melbourne, with Jahrome Hughes in the No.7 jumper and Nick Meaney set to line up at centre. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Christian Welch and Cameron Munster are among the absentees for this trial.
Knights team list: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Enari Tuala 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Greg Marzhew 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Jacob Saifiti 9. Phoenix Crossland 10. Leo Thompson 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Dylan Lucas 13. Adam Elliott 14. Jack Cogger 15. Daniel Saifiti 16. Jack Hetherington 17. Kai Pearce-Paul 18. Thomas Cant 19. Riley Jones 20. David Armstrong 21. Will Pryce 22. Jed Cartwright 23. Brodie Jones 24. Thomas Jenkins 25. Fletcher Sharpe 26. Laitia Moceidreke 27. Fletcher Myers
Team news:
New Zealand Warriors vs Dolphins (Go Media Stadium, 3.45pm)
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck has been named for the Warriors.
Warriors team list: 1. Taine Tuaupiki 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Rocco Berry 4. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Luke Metcalf 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Mitchell Barnett 11. Jackson Ford 12. Kurt Capewell 13. Tohu Harris 14. Freddy Lussick 15. Marata Niukore 16. Jazz Tevaga 17. Bunty Afoa 18. Dylan Walker 20. Tom Ale 21. Ali Leiataua 22. Adam Pompey 23. Te Maire Martin 24. Chanel Harris-Tavita 25. Jacob Laban
Dolphins team list: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Jamayne Isaako 3. Tesi Niu 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Jack Bostock 6. Isaiya Katoa 7. Sean O’Sullivan 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Thomas Flegler 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Euan Aitken 13. Tom Gilbert 14. Mark Nicholls 15. Valynce Te Whare 16. Jake Averillo 17. Kurt Donoghoe 18. Josh Kerr 19. Ray Stone 20. Kenny Bromwich 21. Connelly Lemuelu 22. Kodi Nikorima 23. Oryn Keeley 24. Jarrod Wallace
Manly Sea Eagles vs Brisbane Broncos (Brookvale Oval, 5.55pm)
No sign of Josh Schuster this weekend.
Sea Eagles team list: 1. Bailey Hodgson 2. Max Lehmann 3. Cameron Brown 4. Clayton Faulalo 5. Watson Heleta 6. Jamie Humphreys 7. Brandon Wakeham 8. Toafofoa Sipley 9. Gordon Chan Kum Tong 10. Aitasi James 11. Brad Parker 12. Ben Condon 13. Dean Matterson 14. Kobe Rugless 15. Austin Dias 16. Jacob Sykes 17. James Uesele 18. Caleb Navale 19. Tylor Bunting
Broncos team list: 1. Creedence Toia 2. Sione Hopoate 3. Delouise Hoeter 4. Ethan Quai-Ward 5. Jordan Pereira 6. Joshua Rogers 7. Kurt Falls 8. Bailey Butler 9. Blake Mozer 10. Benjamin Te Kura 11. Jaiyden Hunt 12. Ethan O’neill 13. Rory Ferguson 14. Joseph Tomane 15. Joshua Stuckey 16. Cooper Page-Wilson 17. Joshua Patston 18. Kalolo Saitaua 19. Cory Paix
St George Illawarra Dragons vs Wests Tigers (Glen Willow Oval, 8.05pm)
Kyle Flanagan will be hoping for an improved showing this weekend.
Dragons team list: 1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Zac Lomax 3. Moses Suli 4. Jack Bird 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Kyle Flanagan 7. Ben Hunt 8. Francis Molo 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Tom Eisenhuth 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Jack de Belin 14. Jesse Marschke 15. Viliami Fifita 16. Ben Murdoch-Masila 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 18. Michael Molo 19. Connor Muhleisen 20. Christian Tuipulotu 21. Mathew Feagai 22. Sione Finau 23. Max Feagai 24. Toby Couchman
Tigers team list: 1. Jahream Bula 2. Charlie Staines 3. Justin Olam 4. Starford To’a 5. Junior Tupou 6. Jayden Sullivan 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. David Klemmer 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. Asu Kepaoa 13. Alex Seyfarth 14. Lachlan Galvin 15. Alex Twal 16. Fonua Pole 17. Samuela Fainu 18. Sione Fainu 19. Jake Simpkin 20. Heath Mason 21. Alexander Lobb 22. Navren Willett 23. Sione Latoa-vaihu 24. Solomon Alaimalo
Sunday, February 25
Canberra Raiders vs North Queensland Cowboys (Seiffert Oval, 3pm)
Tom Dearden will line up in the No.6 jumper for the trial game.
Raiders team list: 1. Albert Hopoate 2. Utuloa Asouma 3. Matthew Timoko 4. James Schiller 5. Xavier Savage 6. Kaeo Weekes 7. Ethan Strange 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Danny Levi 10. Emre Guler 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Morgan Smithies 14. Tom Starling 15. Nick Cotric 16. Trey Mooney 17. Jed Stuart 18. Chevy Stewart 19. Adam Cook 20. Peter Hola 21. Mitch Henderson 22. Zac Hosking 23. Simi Sasagi 24. Pasami Saulo
Cowboys team list: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Zac Laybutt 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Jason Taumalolo 11. Heilum Luki 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Reuben Cotter 14. Jake Granville 15. Griffin Neame 16. Coen Hess 17. Sam McIntyre 18. Thomas Mikaele 19. Tomas Chester 20. Semi Valemei 21. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki 22. Jack Gosiewski 23. Jake Clifford
Gold Coast Titans vs Parramatta Eels (North Ipswich Reserve, 5pm)
Titans team list: 1. Keano Kini 2. Alofiana Khan-Pereira 3. Brian Kelly 4. AJ Brimson 5. Phillip Sami 6. Kieran Foran 7. Tanah Boyd 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Sam Verrills 10. Keenan Palasia 11. Klese Haas 12. Beau Fermor 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 14. Chris Randall 15. Jaimin Jolliffe 16. Erin Clark 17. Jacob Alick 18. Joe Stimson 19. Harley Smith-Shields 20. Jojo Fifita 21. Thomas Weaver 22. Jaylan De Groot 23. Josiah Pahulu
Eels team list: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Bailey Simonsson 5. Sean Russell 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Joey Lussick 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Bryce Cartwright 13. J’maine Hopgood 14. Brendan Hands 15. Wiremu Greig 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Kelma Tuilagi 18. Ryan Matterson 19. Morgan Harper 20. Haze Dunster 21. Daejarn Asi 22. Blaize Talagi
News Related-
High court unanimously ruled indefinite detention was unlawful while backing preventive regime
-
Cheika set for contract extension as another Wallabies head coaching candidate slips by
-
Analysis-West's de-risking starts to bite China's prospects
-
'Beyond a joke' Labor won't ensure PTSD protections: MP
-
Formula One season driver ratings: Lando Norris shines as Max Verstappen nears perfection
-
Catalina golfer Tony Riches scores Guinness World Record four holes in one on same hole
-
Florida coach Billy Napier fires assistants Sean Spencer, Corey Raymond with expected staff shakeup ahead
-
Rohingyan refugee NZYQ accidentally named in documents published by high court
-
Colorado loses commitments of 2 more high school recruits
-
Queensland Health issues urgent patient safety alert over national bacteria outbreak
-
Townsville Community Pantry 'distressed' by fruit, vegetable waste at Aldi supermarket
-
What Is The Beaver Moon And What Does It Mean For You?
-
Labor senator Pat Dodson to resign from politics due to health issues
-
Hamas releases 11 more hostages, as Israel agrees to extend ceasefire